Call us at 877.283.2121

Metrocare has been caring for people for 50 years.

1.9 million Texans live with a serious and persistent mental illness

6.4 million Texans have a mental illness and would benefit from treatment

Last year, nearly 50,000 adults received services from Metrocare

Last year, 15,000 children received care from Metrocare

70% to 80% of parents with a child with autism will get divorced

40% of children with autism do not talk at all

Autism impacts more children than childhood cancer, juvenile diabetes, Down syndrome, and cystic fibrosis combined

Early diagnosis and intervention of an individual with autism can reduce the lifetime support costs by 66%

A Notice to Our Community Concerning a Recent Privacy Incident

Metrocare Services values the confidentiality and privacy of the individuals we serve. This notice is to make our community aware of an incident at Metrocare in which your information may be impacted

On February 6, 2019, we learned an unauthorized third party gained access into some Metrocare employees’ email accounts beginning on January 2019. We immediately took steps to secure the accounts and began an investigation. The investigation determined the unauthorized access occurred and could not rule out whether emails containing individuals’ information were accessed by the third party. We determined information of some individuals were in the affected email accounts, and may have included individuals’ names, dates of birth, health insurance information, driver’s license information, health information related to services received connected to Metrocare, and in some cases, Social Security numbers. 
 
Metrocare began mailing letters to affected individuals on April 5, 2019. At this time, Metrocare has no indication that any individual’s information has been misused. Out of an abundance of caution, Metrocare offered one year of complimentary identity protection and credit monitoring services to those individuals whose Social Security numbers were contained in the email accounts.  Metrocare recommends individuals review all health care related statements they receive and be alert for any health care services they did not receive or authorize. If there are any services that were not authorized or received, please promptly contact the healthcare provider.
 
We regret any inconvenience or concern this incident may cause our community. To help prevent something like this from happening in the future, we are taking steps to add additional security measures to our current information technology infrastructure, including strengthening the security of our e-mail system and have implemented multi-factor authentication on its email systems. We have established a dedicated call center to answer questions our community may have regarding this incident. If you have any questions, please call 1-866-298-3597 (toll-free), Monday through Friday, 8 am to 5:30 pm, Central Time.

you can help

Sign Up for Our Newsletter